Special Recognition Awards

Special Recognition Awards are presented to members of the technical, scientific and community (not necessarily SID members) for distinguished and valued contributions to the information display field. These awards may be made for contributions in one or more of the following categories:

Outstanding technical accomplishments
Outstanding contributions to the literature
Outstanding service to the Society
Outstanding entrepreneurial accomplishments
Outstanding achievements in education

1972-2021
Year Award Winner
2021 Mamoru Furuta
2021 Gosuke Ohashi
2021 Yukiharu Uraoka
2021 Xue Dong
2020 David Slobodin
2020 Yun-Li Li
2020 Takuji Hatakeyama
2019 Soo-Young Yoon
2019 Xiaogang Peng
2019 Seung-Woo Lee
2019 Jinoh Kwag
2019 Chiwoo Kim
2018 Katsuhide Uchino
2018 Noboru Kunimatsu
2018 Yasushi Tomioka
2018 Hisahiro Sasabe
2018 Jae-Hoon Kim
2017 Kenichiro Masaoka
2017 Raymond Kwong
2017 Jang Hyuk (Jeremy) Kwon
2017 Masaki Hasegawa
2016 Emi Yamamoto
2016 Robert J. Visser
2016 Tetsuo Urabe
2016 Chang Ho Oh
2016 Jongseo Lee
2015 Shunpei Yamazaki
2015 Jun Ho Song
2015 Byoungho Lee
2015 Byeongkoo Kim
2015 Akihiro Tagaya
2015 Yasuhira Koike
2015 Toshio Kamiya
2014 Changhee Lee
2014 Zenichiro Hara
2014 Hyun Jae Kim
2014 Mark Spitzer
2013 Hidefumi Yoshida
2013 Takehiro Zukawa
2013 Qun (Frank) Yan
2013 Isao Kawahara
2013 In-Byeong Kang
2013 Ryuichi Murai
2013 Keiji Ishii
2012 John Wager
2012 Masayuki Sugawara
2012 Shigeaki Mizushima
2012 Tapani Levola
2012 Seok-Lyul Lee
2012 Seung-Hee Lee
2012 Hyang Yul Kim
2012 Janglin Chen
2011 Ravilisetty Padmanabha Rao
2011 Jun Someya
2011 Oh- Kyong Kwon
2011 Kyeong Hyeon Kim
2011 Takahiro Ishinabe
2011 Tieer Gu
2011 Hyun Chul Choi
2010 Lorne Whitehead
2010 Greg Ward
2010 Tsutae Shinoda
2010 Helge Seetzen
2010 Ryuichi Murai
2010 James Larimer
2010 Michio Kitamura
2010 Manabu Ishimoto
2010 Hiroki Hamada
2010 Joyce Farrell
2010 Kenji Awamoto
2009 Temkar Ruckmongathan
2009 Hirotsugu Kikuchi
2009 Gary Jones
2009 Hideo Hosono
2009 Peter Bocko
2009 Byung-Chul Ahn
2008 Kiyoshi Yoneda
2008 Hiroyuki Mori
2008 Sungkyoo Lim
2008 Alan Jacobsen
2008 Kimio Amemiya
2007 Marko Slusarczuk
2007 Koichi Sakita
2007 John Rupp
2007 Takatoshi Tsujimura
2007 Walter Riess
2007 Sang Soo Kim
2007 Kalil Käläntär
2007 Alex Henzen
2007 In-Jae Chung
2006 Hirofumi Wakemoto
2006 Jun Souk
2006 Edward F. Kelley
2006 Yoshikazu Kanazawa
2006 Joseph M. Jacobson
2006 Ho Kyoon Chung
2006 Hideki Asada
2005 Deng-Ke Yang
2005 Tomokazu Shiga
2005 Gerrit Oversluizen
2005 Hiap L. Ong
2005 Thierry Leroux
2005 Satish Kumar Kaura
2005 Keiichi Betsui
2004 Dan J. Schott
2004 Haruhiko Okumura
2004 Louis D. Silverstein
2004 Robin Merrifield
2004 Toshihiro Komaki
2004 George W. Dick
2004 Hsuan Bin Chen
2003 Michael D. Wand
2003 Terence J. Nelson
2003 Noboru Miura
2003 Jin Jang
2003 Paul E. Gulick
2003 Amal Ghosh
2002 Yoichi Sato
2002 Junji Kido
2002 Sashiro Uemura
2002 Taiichiro Kurita
2002 Yoshifumi Shimodaira
2002 Soichiro Okuda
2002 Tei Iki
2001 Hiroyoshi Fukuro
2001 Cheng-Yuan Lin
2001 Tadatsugu Hirose
2001 Susumu Sakamoto
2001 Daphne L. Lamport
2001 Yukinobu Iguchi
2000 Nobuki Ibaraki
2000 Teruo Tohma
2000 Joseph A. Castellano
2000 Tsunehiko Sugawara
2000 Shohei Naemura
2000 Shin-Tson Wu
1999 Yasumasa Takeuchi
1999 Yasumasa Takeuchi
1999 Kouji Suzuki
1999 Kenji Okamato
1999 Yasuyuki Goto
1999 John C. C. Fan
1998 Hiroshi Wada
1998 Tokuhide Shimojo
1998 Keiji Nunomura
1998 Katsumi Kondo
1998 Rudolph Kiefer
1997 Richard E. Holmes
1997 Shuji Iwata
1997 Shoji Shirai
1997 Georg Weber
1997 Bernhard Scheuble
1997 Hisao Nakanishi
1997 Atsuo Fukuda
1996 Richard Thoman
1996 Shuji Nakamura
1996 Francois Morin
1996 Makoto Maeda
1996 Michel Le Contellec
1996 Thomas S. Buzak
1995 Zu- Kai Wu
1995 Larry F. Weber
1995 Hiroyuki Ohshima
1995 Satoshi Okazaki
1995 Yasuhisa Oana
1995 Takeo Sugiura
1995 Tsunekiyo Iwakawa
1995 Masaya Hijikigawa
1994 Bunji Uchida
1994 Hiroshi Suzuki
1994 Hiroshi Murakami
1994 Rikusei Kohara
1994 Guy Hill
1994 Shigeo Aoki
1993 Tsutae Shinoda
1993 Shosaku Tanaka
1993 Hideomi Ohnishi
1993 Takashi Inukai
1993 Jacques L. Deschamps
1993 Birendra Bahadur
1992 Kinzo Nonomura
1992 Masanori Watanabe
1992 Karel E. Kuijk
1992 Harold A. Ketchum
1991 Shigeo Mikoshiba
1991 Hiroo Hori
1990 Fang-Chen Luo
1990 Robert C. Durbeck
1989 Robert B. Meyer
1989 Sven T. Lagerwall
1989 Noel A. Clark
1988 Tatsuo Uchida
1988 Shinji Morozumi
1987 Terry J. Scheffer
1987 Martin Schadt
1987 E. Peter Raynes
1987 Jurgen Nehring
1987 Eiji Kaneko
1987 Dwight W. Berreman
1986 Eiichi Yamazaki
1986 Masakazu Fukushima
1984 Koichiro Kurahashi
1983 Omesh Sahni
1983 Chuji Suzuki
1983 Henry Marcy
1983 Toshio Inoguchi
1982 Larry F. Weber
1981 William B. Pennebaker
1980 Philip M. Heyman
1980 Paul M. Alt
1979 Peter D. T. Ngo
1979 Tadashi Nakamura
1979 Tony N. Criscimagna
1979 Donald L. Bitzer
1978 C. J. Gerritsma
1978 Benjamin Kazan
1978 Leo Beiser
1977 Beatrice & Lewis Winner
1977 Solomon Sherr
1977 Gerald Marie
1976 Aron Vecht
1976 Albert Rose
1976 Joseph Markin
1976 T. Peter Brody
1975 Donald A. Shurtleff
1975 Otto H. Schade, Sr.
1975 Peter Seats
1975 George H. Heilmeier
1975 Joseph E. Bryden
1974 Andries van Dam
1974 Ivan Sutherland
1974 Kenichi Owaki
1974 Herbert C. Hendrickson
1974 William E. Good
1972 Solomon Sherr
1972 Malcolm L. Ritchie