Senior Members

Senior Members are those individuals who are recognized to have made significant technical contributions to the advancement of displays and who have demonstrated active participation in the display community and in SID.

To apply for Senior Member grade please look for application in Presidential Citation and Senior Grade page.

2003-2020
Date Recipient Chapter
June '20 Hidekazu Hatanaka Japan
May '19 Kazuyoshi  Omata Japan
  Thomas Fiske Pacific Northwest
May '18 Dieter Cuypers Mid Europe
 May '17 Michael Becker Mid Europe
  Ioannis Kymissis Mid-Atlantic, USA
  Koji Yugawa Pacific Northwest
  Abhishek Kumar Srivastava India-Bangalore
  G. Reza Chaji Canada
  Gary Johnson Pacific Northwest
May '15 Joel Pollack Bay Area
  Toshiaki Arai Japan
  Vladimir Brezhnev Russia
  Herbert De Smet Mid Europe
  Vasily Ezhov Russia
  Hiromi Katoh Japan
  Makoto Omodani Mid Europe
  Helge Seetzen Canada
  Tomokazu Shiga Japan
Sept. '13 Yasushi Motoyama Japan
  Patrick Green Pacific Northwest
May '13 Xiang-Dong Mi New England
  Hideo Fujikake Japan
  Ion Bita Bay Area, USA
  Dan Desjardins Greater Dayton
Jan '13 Frank Rochow Mid-Europe
Jan '12 Mutsumi Kimura Japan
  Takatoshi Tsujimura Japan
Sept '11 Takahiro Ishinabe Japan
  Gady Golan Israel
May '11 Erwin Ulbrich Los Angeles
  Bong Hyun You Korea
  Qun (Frank) Yan Mid-Atlantic, USA
  Larry Iboshi Los Angeles
  Phil Joujon-Roche Los Angeles
  Bob Knepper Los Angeles
  Adrian Miscovich Israel
  Joe Miseli Bay Area, USA
  Ian Sage UK/Ireland
  Bob Schmahl Los Angeles
  Ted Zammit Delaware Valley
  Maxim Sychov Russia
  Sergey Studentsov Russia
  Steve Somers Los Angeles
  Vadin Shoshin Russia
Jan '11 Seung Woo Lee  Korea
  Michael Miller  Mid-Atlantic
May '10 Michael Brill  Delaware Valley
  Guy Bryan-Brown  UK/Ireland
  Tukaram K. Hatwar  Upper Midwest
  JC (Cliff) Jones  UK/Ireland
  Qing Li  Beijing
  Xiao-Hua Li  Beijing
  Alfred Poor  Delaware Valley
  Yong Qiu Beijing
Jan '10 Tariq Ali Pacific Northwest
  Stephen Atwood New England
  Dr. Jason Heikenfeld Greater Dayton
  Jyrki Kimmel Mid-Europe
  Olivier Prache Mid-Atlantic
Sept '09 Dr. Jignesh Gandhi New England
  Prof. Yi-Pai Huang Taipei
May '09 Dr. Hiroki Hamada Japan
  Prof. Adrian H. Kitai Canada
  Prof. Alaide Pellegrini P. Mammana Latin America
  Dr. George A. Melnik Mid-Europe
  Dr. Gopalan Rajeswaran India
  Dr. Stefan Riehemann Mid-Europe
  Dr. Terry C. Schmidt Canada
  Dr. Andrew B. Watson Bay Area
  Dr. Mike Weaver Delaware Valley
Jan. '09 Dr. Birendra Bahadur Upper Midwest
  Dr. T.N. Ruckmongathan India-Bangalore
Nov. '08 Dr. Edward Buckley UK/Ireland
  Mr. David A. Eccles San Diego
  Gary W. Jones Pacific Northwest
  John A. Rupp Mid-Atlantic
  Dr. Kalil Kalantar Japan
  Dr. Sungkyoo Lim Korea
May '08 Dr. Munisamy Anandan Mid-Atlantic
  Dr. John Troxell Metro-Detroit
Sept. '07 Dr. Kenneth A. Dean Southwest
  Qiong-Hua Wang Beijing
May '07 Jean-Noel Perbet France
January '07 Dr. Nikhil Balram Bay Area
  Mr. Steven D. Ellersick Pacific Northwest
May '06 Mr. Tolis Voutsas Pacific Northwest
Sept. '05 Mr. Matthew S. Brennesholtz  Mid-Atlantic
  Mary Lou Jepsen  New England
  Mr. Yuzuru Tsuchiya Japan
May '05 Darrel G. Hopper  Greater Dayton
  Dr. Frank R. Libsch Mid-Atlantic
Jan. '05 Dr. Hirotsugu Arai  Japan 
  Kiyoto Fujioka  Japan 
  Yasuhiro Ukai  Japan 
  Dr. Haruo Isono  Japan
Oct. '04 Ms. Candice H. Brown Elliott  Bay Area 
  Fujio Okumura  Japan 
  Dr. Horishi Morita  Japan 
  Keiji Nunomura  Japan 
  Mr. Masahiko Akiyama  Japan 
  Mr. Maxim G. Tomilin  Russia 
  Vladimir D. Chigrinov  Russia
April '04 Kai R. Schleupen Mid-Atlantic
  Dr. Boris I. Gorfinkel Russia
Jan. '04 Dr. Soichiro Okuda Japan
  Vladimir Kuklev Russia
  Yoichiro Nakanishi Japan
  Dr. Katsutoshi Ohno Japan
Sept. '03 Mr. Richard McCartney  Bay Area
  Dr. Hiroshi Murakami  Japan
May '03 David L. Post Greater Dayton
  Robert L. Donofrio Metro-Detroit
  Gus F. Carroll Bay Area
  Mr. Brian H. Berkeley Korea
Jan. '03 Dr. Aris K. Silzars Pacific Northwest
  Dr. Ravi Rao Mid-Atlantic