Fellow Members

The membership grade of Fellow is one of unusual professional distinction conferred by the Board of Directors, acting on the recommendation of the Honors and Awards Committee, upon a SID member of outstanding qualifications and experience as a scientist or engineer in the field of information display who has made widely recognized and significant contributions to the advancement of the display field.

Nominations for election to the Grade of Fellow must be supported in writing by at least five SID members. Nominees must also meet the membership requirements specified in (Article 3, Section 1c) of the SID Bylaws. To apply for the grade of Fellow, please follow the procedures on our Individual Honors & Awards page.

1963-2020
Year Award Winner
2020 Takahiro Ishinabe
2020 Byoungho Lee
2020 Franky So
2020 Michael Weaver
2020 Robert J. Visser
2019 James Chang
2019 Yi-Pai Huang
2019 Poopathy Kathirgamanathan
2019 sungchul Kim
2019 Tomokazu Shiga
2018 Steven Bathiche
2018 Mary Lou Jepsen
2018 Ioannis Kymissis
2018 Seok-Lyul Lee
2018 Qiong-Hua Wang
 2017  Toshiaki Arai
 2017  Hyun Jae Kim
 2017  Sin-Doo Lee
2017  Sang-Hee Ko Park
2017 Qun (Frank) Yan
2016 Achintya K. Bhowmik
2016 Hideo Hosono
2016 In Byeong Kang
2016 Changhee Lee
2016  Chung-Chih Wu
2015 Anne Chiang
2015 Ryuichi Murai
2015 Fujio Okumura
2015 John F. Wager
2015 Hidefumi Yoshida
2014 Chihaya Adachi
2014 Janglin Chen
2014 Victor Belyaev
2014 Yong-Seog Kim
2014 Taiichiro Kurita
2013 Hiroyuki Mori
2013 Kälil Käläntär
2013 Baoping Wang
2013 Gopalan (Raj) Rajeswaran
2013 Takatoshi Tsujimura
2012 Nikhil Balram
2012 Brian Berkeley
2012 Ho Kyoon Chung
2012 Oh-Kyong Kwon
2012 Hiap L. Ong
2011 Julie Brown
2011 In-Jae Chung
2011 Yoichi Sato
2011 Sung Tae Shin
2011 Xiao Wei Sun
2010 Andrew Watson
2010 Roger Stewart
2010 Haruhiko Okumura
2010 Wei Chen
2010 Edward Kelley
2009 John Zhong
2009 Sashiro Uemura
2009 Jun Souk
2009 Amal Ghosh
2009 Min Koo Han
2009 Sang Soo Kim
2008 Richard McCartney
2008 Seung Hee Lee
2008 Junji Kido
2008 Vladimir Chigrinov
2008 Ingrid Hyenderickx
2008 Chishio Hosokawa
2007 Deng-Ke Yang
2007 Yoshifumi Shimodaira
2007 Kalluri Sarma
2007 Michael Hack
2007 Myung Hwan Oh
2007 Kenji Okamoto
2006 Chin Hsin (Fred) Chen
2006 Wilem den Boer
2006 Jin Jang
2006 Tsunehiko Sugawara
2006 Steven A. Van Slyke
2005 Adi Abileah
2005 Gregory P. Crawford
2005 Paul S. Drzaic
2005 Hoi-Sing Kwok
2005 Hiroshi Murakami
2005 Han-Ping Shieh
2004 Jean-Pierre Boeuf
2004 Arlie Richard Conner
2004 Katsumi Kondo
2004 Anthony C. Lowe
2004 Masataka Matsuura
2004 Kouji Suzuki
2003 William P. Bleha
2003 Shui-Chih Alan Lien
2003 Eli Peli
2003 Gary K. Starkweather
2003 Edward H. Stupp
2003 I-Wei Wu
2002 Daniel den Engelsen
2002 Nobuki Ibaraki
2002 Shohei Naemura
2002 Ching W. Tang
2001 Shoji Shirai
2001 Takeo Sugiura
2001 Shosaku Tanaka
2001 Shin-Tson Wu
2001 Kei-Hsing Yang
2001 Philip Bos
2000 J. William Doane
2000 Setsuo Kaneko
2000 Hiroyuki Ohshima
2000 A.S. Sluyterman
1999 Makoto Maeda
1999 Shoichi Matsumoto
1999 Terry J. Scheffer
1999 Tsutae Shinoda
1998  Fumiaki Funada 
1998 William Glenn
1998 Ernst Lueder
1998 Shinji Morozumi
1998 P. Niel Yocom
1997 Guenter Baur
1997 James L. Fergason 
1997  Louis D. Silverstein 
1997  Eiichi Yamazaki 
1995 Hsing-Yao Chen
1995 Hiroo Hori
1995 Shigeo Mikoshiba
1995 Carlo Infante
1995 Hideaki Kawakami 
1995 Alan G. Knapp
1995 Chizuka Tani
1994 Masakazu Fukushima
1994 Edward P. Raynes
1994 Tatsuo Uchida
1993 Chuji Suzuki
1993 Peter G. J. Barten
1993 Makoto Ikegaki
1992 Walter F. Goede
1992 Fang-Chen Luo
1992 Iwao Ohishi
1992 Martin Sch adt
1991 Masami Yoshiyama
1990 Eiji Kaneko
1990 Christophe r N. King
1990 Harry L. Snyder
1989 Takehiro Kojima
1989 Larry F. Weber
1989 Zvi Yaniv
1988 Dwight W. Berreman
1988 Akio Sasaki
1988 Heiju Uchiike
1987 Andras I. Lakatos
1987 Shunsuki Kobayashi
1987 Omesh Sahni
1986 Tomio Wada
1986 Paul M. Alt
1986 Roger L. Johnson
1985 Cornelius J . Gerritsma
1985 Allan R. Kmetz
1984 Thomas L. Credelle

1984 Werner E. Haas
1984 P. Andrew Penz
1983 Yoshifumi Amano
1983 T. Peter Brody
1983 Webster E. Howard
1983 Lawrence E. Tannas, Jr.
1982 Jay J. Brandinger
1982 Peter D.T. Ngo
1982 John M. Constantine, Sr.
1981 Frederic J. Kahn
1981 Elliott Schlam
1981 Alan Sobel
1980 P. Samuel Christaldi
1980 Cecil E. Land
1980 Masanobu Wada
1979 Aron Vecht
1978 Ifay F. Chang
1978 Gentaro Miyazaki
1978 Peter Pleshko
1977 Thomas C. Maloney
1977 Ko-Ichi Miyaji
1977 William H. Ninke
1977 John A. van Raalte
1976 Sanai Mito
1976 Dalton Pritchard
1976 Gerald K. Slocum
1975 Lucien M. Biberman
1975 William E. Good
1975 H. Gene Slottow
1974 Vernon J. Fowler
1974 Charles P. Halsted
1974 Edwin H. Hiborn
1974 George Holtz
1974 Albert M. Loshin
1973 Irving Reingold
1972 Pierce W. Siglin
1971 Benjamin Kazan
1971 Harold B. Law
1970 Leo Beiser
1970 Nobuo John Koda
1970 Bernard J. Lechner
1970 Harry H. Poole
1969 James H. Redman
1969 Carl Machover
1969 Louis M. Seeberger
1968 Fordyce M. Brown
1968 Robert C. Carpenter
1968 Phillip P. Damon
1967 William R. Aiken
1967 Sid Deutsch
1967 George Dorion
1967 Solomon Sherr
1966 Edith Bardain
1966 William P. Bethke
1966 Carlo P. Crocetti
1966 Frances R. Darne
1966 Harold R. Luxenberg
1966 Petro Vlahos
 1965  Rudolph L. Kuehn
1964 Anthony  Debons
1963 Ruth M. Davis
1963 James H. Howard