SID / ABOUT / AWARDS / INDIVIDUAL HONORS AND AWARDS

INDIVIDUAL HONORS AND AWARDS

Special Recognition Awards are presented to members of the technical, scientific and community (not necessarily SID members) for distinguished and valued contributions to the information display field. These awards may be made for contributions in one or more of the following categories:

 
  • Outstanding technical accomplishments
  • Outstanding contributions to the literature
  • Outstanding service to the Society
  • Outstanding entrepreneurial accomplishments
  • Outstanding achievements in education

 

Year Award Winner Year Award Winner  Year  Award Winner
1972 Malcolm L. Ritchie 2001 Susumu Sakamoto  2017  Jang Hyuk (Jeremy) Kwon
1972 Solomon Sherr 2001 Tadatsugu Hirose  2017  Raymond Kwong
1974 William E. Good 2001 Cheng-Yuan Lin  2017  Kenichiro Masaoka
1974 Herbert C. Hendrickson 2001 Hiroyoshi Fukuro 2018 Jae-Hoon Kim
1974 Kenichi Owaki 2002 Tei Iki 2018 Hisahiro Sasabe 
1974 Ivan Sutherland 2002 Soichiro Okuda 2018 Yasushi Tomioka 
1974 Andries van Dam 2002 Yoshifumi Shimodaira 2018 Noboru Kunimatsu 
1975 Joseph E. Bryden 2002 Taiichiro Kurita  2018 Katsuhide Uchino
1975 George H. Heilmeier 2002 Sashiro Uemura 2019 Chiwoo Kim
1975 Peter Seats 2002 Junji Kido 2019 Jinoh Kwag
1975 Otto H. Schade, Sr. 2002 Yoichi Sato 2019 Seung-Woo Lee
1975 Donald A. Shurtleff 2003 Amal Ghosh 2019 Xiaogang Peng
1976 T. Peter Brody 2003 Paul E. Gulick 2019 Soo-Young Yoon
1976 Joseph Markin 2003 Jin Jang    
1976 Albert Rose 2003 Noboru Miura    
1976 Aron Vecht 2003 Terence J. Nelson    
1977 Gerald Marie 2003 Michael D. Wand    
1977 Solomon Sherr 2004 Hsuan Bin Chen    
1977 Beatrice & Lewis Winner 2004 George W. Dick    
1978 Leo Beiser 2004 Toshihiro Komaki    
1978 Benjamin Kazan 2004 Robin Merrifield    
1978 C. J. Gerritsma 2004 Louis D. Silverstein    
1979 Donald L. Bitzer 2004 Haruhiko Okumura    
1979 Tony N. Criscimagna 2004 Dan J. Schott    
1979 Tadashi Nakamura 2005 Keiichi Betsui    
1979 Peter D. T. Ngo 2005 Satish Kumar Kaura    
1980 Paul M. Alt 2005 Thierry Leroux    
1980 Philip M. Heyman 2005 Hiap L. Ong     
1981 William B. Pennebaker 2005 Gerrit Oversluizen    
1982 Larry F. Weber 2005 Tomokazu Shiga    
1983 Toshio Inoguchi 2005 Deng-Ke Yang    
1983 Henry Marcy 2006 Hideki Asada    
1983 Chuji Suzuki 2006 Ho Kyoon Chung    
1983 Omesh Sahni 2006 Joseph M. Jacobson    
1984 Koichiro Kurahashi 2006 Yoshikazu Kanazawa    
1986 Masakazu Fukushima 2006 Edward F. Kelley    
1986 Eiichi Yamazaki 2006 Jun Souk    
1987 Dwight W. Berreman 2006 Hirofumi Wakemoto    
1987 Eiji Kaneko 2007 In-Jae Chung    
1987 Jurgen Nehring 2007 Alex Henzen    
1987 E. Peter Raynes 2007 Kalil Käläntär    
1987 Martin Schadt 2007 Sang Soo Kim    
1987 Terry J. Scheffer 2007 Walter Riess    
1988 Shinji Morozumi 2007 Takatoshi Tsujimura    
1988 Tatsuo Uchida 2007 John Rupp    
1989 Noel A. Clark 2007 Koichi Sakita    
1989 Sven T. Lagerwall 2007 Marko Slusarczuk    
1989 Robert B. Meyer 2008 Kimio Amemiya    
1990 Robert C. Durbeck 2008 Alan Jacobsen    
1990 Fang-Chen Luo 2008 Sungkyoo Lim    
1991 Hiroo Hori 2008 Hiroyuki Mori    
1991 Shigeo Mikoshiba 2008 Kiyoshi Yoneda    
1992 Harold A. Ketchum 2009 Byung-Chul Ahn    
1992 Karel E. Kuijk 2009 Peter Bocko    
1992 Masanori Watanabe 2009 Hideo Hosono    
1992 Kinzo Nonomura 2009 Gary Jones    
1993 Birendra Bahadur 2009 Hirotsugu Kikuchi    
1993 Jacques L. Deschamps 2009 Temkar Ruckmongathan    
1993 Takashi Inukai 2010 Kenji Awamoto    
1993 Hideomi Ohnishi 2010 Joyce Farrell    
1993 Shosaku Tanaka 2010 Hiroki Hamada    
1993 Tsutae Shinoda 2010 Manabu Ishimoto    
1994 Shigeo Aoki 2010 Michio Kitamura    
1994 Guy Hill 2010 James Larimer     
1994 Rikusei Kohara 2010 Ryuichi Murai    
1994 Hiroshi Murakami 2010 Helge Seetzen    
1994 Hiroshi Suzuki 2010 Tsutae Shinoda    
1994 Bunji Uchida 2010 Greg Ward    
1995 Masaya Hijikigawa 2010 Lorne Whitehead    
1995 Tsunekiyo Iwakawa 2011 Hyun Chul Choi    
1995 Takeo Sugiura 2011 Tieer Gu    
1995 Yasuhisa Oana 2011 Takahiro Ishinabe    
1995 Satoshi Okazaki 2011 Kyeong Hyeon Kim    
1995 Hiroyuki Ohshima 2011 Oh- Kyong Kwon    
1995 Larry F. Weber 2011 Jun Someya    
1995 Zu- Kai Wu 2011 Ravilisetty Padmanabha Rao    
1996 Thomas S. Buzak 2012 Janglin Chen    
1996 Michel Le Contellec 2012 Hyang Yul Kim    
1996 Makoto Maeda 2012 Seung-Hee Lee    
1996 Francois Morin 2012 Seok-Lyul Lee    
1996 Shuji Nakamura 2012 Tapani Levola    
1996 Richard Thoman 2012 Shigeaki Mizushima    
1997 Atsuo Fukuda 2012 Masayuki Sugawara    
1997 Hisao Nakanishi 2012 John Wager    
1997 Bernhard Scheuble 2013 Keiji Ishii    
1997 Georg Weber 2013 Ryuichi Murai    
1997 Shoji Shirai 2013 In-Byeong Kang    
1997 Shuji Iwata 2013 Isao Kawahara    
1997 Richard E. Holmes 2013 Qun (Frank) Yan    
1998 Rudolph Kiefer 2013 Takehiro Zukawa    
1998 Katsumi Kondo 2013 Hidefumi Yoshida    
1998 Keiji Nunomura 2014 Mark Spitzer    
1998  Tokuhide Shimojo  2014 Hyun Jae Kim    
1998 Hiroshi Wada  2014 Zenichiro Hara    
1999 John C. C. Fan  2014 Changhee Lee    
1999 Yasuyuki Goto  2015 Toshio Kamiya    
1999 Kenji Okamato  2015 Yasuhira Koike    
1999 Kouji Suzuki  2015 Akihiro Tagaya    
1999 Yasumasa Takeuchi  2015 Byeongkoo Kim    
1999 Yasumasa Takeuchi  2015 Byoungho Lee    
2000  Shin-Tson Wu 2015 Jun Ho Song      
2000  Shohei Naemura  2015 Shunpei Yamazaki      
2000  Tsunehiko Sugawara 2016 Jongseo Lee    
2000 Joseph A. Castellano  2016 Chang Ho Oh    
2000 Teruo Tohma 2016 Tetsuo Urabe    
2000    Nobuki Ibaraki 2016  Robert J. Visser       
2001  Yukinobu Iguchi  2016  Emi Yamamoto       
2001  Daphne L. Lamport  2017  Masaki Hasegawa      

 

View Our Publications

 

View our archives

Get the latest display news and updates
straight through your email